Holiday May 1st: Our shops are closed today.

Holiday May 1st: Our shops are closed today.

  • Login
Search

Data protection declaration 2024

We look forward to your visit to our website mysnowflake.ch and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data, such as date of birth, name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect from you when you visit the site. Our data protection practices are in accordance with the legal regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) of Switzerland and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


1. General

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and Swiss data protection law protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Personal data is understood to mean all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. When we speak of the processing of your personal data in this data protection declaration, we mean any handling of your personal data. These include, for example:

  • Collection
  • storage
  • Management
  • use
  • transmission
  • announcement
  • Deletion of your personal data


We collect personal data that is needed for the specific purchase and to provide our customers with better services. This data is used exclusively within Snowflake Lifestyle AG and is not passed on to third parties.


2. Who is responsible?

With regard to our website, the owners or those responsible are:
Snowflake Lifestyle Inc
Allmendstrasse 153
8041 Zürich
Owners: Sara & Tom Hurler

Email: info@mysnowflake.ch
Tel: + 41 (0) 44 342 11 44

 

3. How do we protect your personal data?

How do we protect your personal data? We have technical and organizational security procedures in place to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access. Our online shop is encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer), which means that all offer data as well as your payment and customer data are transmitted securely. However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic means involves certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way.


4. How long do we keep data and where do we store it?

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued by the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, processing to termination of a contract ) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data will be retained for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and to the extent that we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidentiary and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the purposes mentioned above, it will generally be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply. Inactive customer accounts will be systematically deleted after one year of inactivity and no response to the 30-day reactivation period. The personal data we collect is stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.


5. What rights do you have in relation to your data?


Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing , in particular those for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling for direct advertising and other legitimate interests in the processing and release of certain personal data for the purpose of transferring it to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (to the extent that we are entitled to rely on this) or use them for the assertion of requirements. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that exercising these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as early termination of the contract or cost implications. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually stipulated.
The exercise of such rights usually requires that you provide clear proof of your identity (e.g. by providing a copy of your ID, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in Section 17. Every data subject also has the right to enforce their claims in court or to file a complaint with the responsible data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

6. When do we collect personal data?


We primarily process the personal data that we receive from these and other people involved as part of our business relationship with our customers and other business partners or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications.
To the extent permitted, we also obtain certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, internet) from authorities and other third parties (such as credit reporting agencies).
In addition to the data from you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive from third parties about you, in particular

  • Information from public registers
  • Information that we learn in connection with administrative and legal proceedings
  • Information in connection with your professional functions and activities (e.g. so that we can, with your help, enter into and transact business with your employer)
  • Information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties
  • Credit reports (if we conduct business with you personally)
  • Information about you that people in your environment (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) give us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, compliance information legal requirements such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours regarding the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made))
  • Information from the media and the internet about you (if this is indicated in the specific case, e.g. as part of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.)
  • Your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing) • Data related to the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visits, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring website, location information)
  • In particular, for the purpose of credit checks when purchasing on account, credit information based on mathematical-statistical procedures is provided by the company MF Group, PO Box, 9001 St. Gallen, info@mfgroup.ch, +41 58 806 06 06.


7. What personal data do we collect?


 We need the collected personal data to process the sales process. On the one hand, we collect personal data that you provide to us. On the other hand, we collect personal data that is collected automatically or manually when you contact us, such as:


7.1 Personal data

  • name and first name
  • delivery address
  • Billing Address
  • phone number(s)
  • Email address)
  • customer number
  • Information on subscribed newsletters or other advertising
  • Consent to receive advertising
  • Online customer account information (including opening date, username)

7.2 Customer Activity Data
  • Contract data (including contract date, contract type, contract content;
  • contractual partner; contract term; contract value; asserted claims arising from the contract);
  • Purchase information (including purchase date, type, quantity and value of goods and services purchased; shopping cart; abandoned shopping cart; payment methods used; purchase history);
  • Customer service information (including returns of goods, complaints, warranty cases, delivery information);
  • Session data related to visits to our website.
  • Communications via telephone, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging

8. Why do we process personal data (purpose and legal basis)?

We process your personal data for different purposes. These purposes can be grouped into different groups. We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular within the scope of our goods and service offerings to our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers, as well as to fulfill our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your personal data may of course also be affected in this capacity. In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate to us, also for the following purposes in which we (and sometimes third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:
  • Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communicating with third parties and processing their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries);
  • Examination and optimization of procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact as well as collection of personal data from publicly accessible sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;
  • Advertising and marketing (including the organization of events), unless you have objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time and we will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising);
  • Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and governmental proceedings;
  • Preventing and solving crimes and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud);
  • Warranties of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;
  • Purchase and sale of business areas, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as internal regulations.


In particular, we may process your personal data in whole or in part in the following areas for one or more of the purposes in which we have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:


8.1 Purposes of processing in connection with our goods and service offerings

  • Providing and selling our goods and services
  • Processing orders and contracts, including sending order and shipping confirmations, delivery confirmations, delivery and invoicing
  • Organization and implementation of customer service services
  • Organization and implementation of customer card or loyalty card programs
  • Arranging and conducting market research and opinion polls

 

8.2 Processing purposes related to customer communication

  • Provision, administration and implementation of customer communication by post and electronic means of communication
  • Business communication by post and telephone, fax, e-mail, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging

8.3 Processing purposes related to direct marketing
  • Simplifying processes - such as purchases or bookings - and using insights from customer behavior analysis to continuously improve all product and service offerings
  • Avoiding unnecessary advertising through insights from analyzing customer behavior for individualized and personalized direct marketing
  • Sending individualized and personalized advertising by post or telephone, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages or instant messaging

Individualized and personalized adaptation of the offers and advertising on our websites, apps for mobile devices or on our channels on internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks.
If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example when you register to receive newsletters), we will process your data within the framework and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place. As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data that is necessary for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations (you generally do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to enter into or process a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). The website cannot be used if certain information to ensure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosedengelegt will.


9. To whom do we pass on your personal data?
As part of our business activities and for the purposes set out in Section 8, we also disclose data to third parties, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, either because they process them for us or because they want to use them for their own purposes . In particular, this concerns the following positions:

  • Our service providers (such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers)
  • Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners
  • customers
  • domestic and foreign authorities, official offices or courts
  • Media
  • Public, including website and social media visitors
  • Competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies
  • Acquirers or interested parties in acquiring business areas, branches or other parts of Snowflake Lifestyle AG
  • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings;
  • all common recipients. These recipients are partly domestic, but can be anywhere on earth.

    In particular, you must expect your data to be transmitted to all countries in which Snowflake Lifestyle AG is represented by group companies, branches or other offices, currently only Switzerland, as well as to other European countries and the USA, where the service providers we use are located ( such as Microsoft, Meta, Dropbox, Google).


If a recipient is located in a country without adequate legal data protection, we contractually oblige the recipient to comply with the applicable data protection (for this purpose we use the European Commission's revised Standard Contractual Clauses, which can be found here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/ dec_impl/2021/914/oj? are available) unless it is already subject to a legally recognized set of rules to ensure data protection and we cannot rely on an exception provision. An exception may apply in particular in legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interests or if the execution of a contract requires such disclosure, if you have given your consent or if it concerns data that you have made generally accessible and the processing of which you have not objected to.


10. How do we use cookies?


We typically use “cookies” and similar technologies on our website that can identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website. This way, when you visit this website again, we can recognize you, even if we don't know who you are. By using our websites and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser or email program accordingly.

11.1 Why do we use cookies?

The use of cookies serves, on the one hand, to record the frequency of use, number of users and behavior on our website and to increase the security of website use.
11.2 Which cookies do we use?

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). For example, we use session cookies to store your country and language preferences and your shopping cart across different pages of an Internet session.
In addition, we also use temporary or permanent cookies. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device after the end of the browser session. If you visit one of our Internet pages again, it will then be automatically recognized which inputs and settings you prefer. Depending on the type of cookie, these temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years and are automatically deactivated after the programmed time has expired. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure.


11.3 What data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies we use. The cookies we use cannot be assigned to a specific person. When a cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it.


11.4 How can you prevent the storage of cookies?

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to ask you before accepting a cookie from a website you visit. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device using the appropriate function on your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies of our partner companies, you will not be able to see certain information on our website and you will not be able to use some functions that are intended to improve your visit.


12. How do we use log files?

Each time you access our website, certain usage data is transmitted to us from your internet browser for technical reasons and stored in log files. This involves the following usage data:

  • IP address of the contacting device
  • date and time
  • URL of the called page
  • Referrer URL
  • Browser and other device information The evaluation of the log files helps us to further improve our Internet offerings and make them more user-friendly, to find and fix errors more quickly and to control server capacities. Using the log files, we can determine at what time the use of our Internet offerings is particularly popular and provide the appropriate data volume to ensure you get the best possible use.


13. How do we use web analysis tools?

In order to continually improve and optimize our Internet offering, we use so-called tracking technologies (Google Analytics). Web analysis tools provide us with statistics and graphics that give us information about the use of our Internet pages. The data about the use of an Internet site is transferred to the server used for this purpose. This is a service provided by third parties who may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics it is Google Ireland (based in Ireland), Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (based in the USA) as data processor (both “Google”), www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not personal). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. Although we can assume that the information we share with Google is not personal data for Google, it is possible that Google can draw conclusions about the identity of visitors from this data for its own purposes, create personal profiles and share this data with Google -Accounts of these people can be linked. If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only tells us how our website is used (no information about you personally). You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the following link ("http:// tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout") Download and install the available browser plugin. Further information about Google Analytics and data protection can be found at "http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout" or "http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html"


14. How do we use social plugins?

We use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ or Pinterest on our websites. This is clear to you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We process some of your personal data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice about products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to conduct needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research.
In principle, we do not use fully automated automatic decision-making (as regulated in Art. 22 GDPR) to establish and implement the business relationship or otherwise. If we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about this separately, provided this is required by law and inform you about the associated rights.


15. Payment Security

The data exchanged between you and us is encrypted by a 256-bit SSL certificate. This corresponds to the standard used by banks for their online transactions. You can recognize this by looking at our URL address, which begins with https://, where ‘s’ means secured. An icon in the form of a closed padlock appears.


16. Communication via Email

You have the option of contacting us by email. Your e-mail address, the date, the content of your e-mail and subject as well as the contact details you provided will be used by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions, as long as this is necessary to complete your request or we from are required by law to do so. The use of email is not technically secure; It may happen that emails are not delivered. When sending emails, they can leave national borders, even if the sender and recipient are within Germany. The confidentiality of emails cannot be guaranteed if encryption is missing or insufficient. Unencrypted emails are therefore not suitable for sending confidential information. By sending an email, you agree to communication via email with knowledge of the risks described.

17. Contact address for questions


Responsible:
Snowflake Lifestyle Inc
Allmendstrasse 153
8041 Zürich
Email: info@mysnowflake.ch
Tel: + 41 (0) 44 342 11 44
Supervisory authority Switzerland:
Federal Information and Data Protection Commissioner, FDPIC Feldeggweg 1 3003 Bern Switzerland https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html


18. Updating and changing this privacy policy

We may change or adapt this privacy policy at any time. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update, we will inform you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

Last updated: January 2024